Privacy Policy

Photoworks understands the importance of upholding your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. We will use information about you only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations.

Any questions or comments you have may be emailed to us at info@photoworks.org.uk

Our postal address is Photoworks, 154-155 Edward Street, Brighton BN2 0JG

Security
When Photoworks collect any personal data from you, we store it carefully under strict safekeeping and confidentiality measures. We use technical and organisational security measures to protect it against misuse and any external data processing services we use must meet our security policies.

By disclosing your personal information to us via any of our websites, in person, by phone or in writing, you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal information in the manner described in this notice. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date within our knowledge.

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Notice or your information, please contact info@photoworks.org.uk

How we use your data
We will keep information which identifies you only if you sign up to our mailing list, become a Photoworks Member, make a purchase from our shop, book a ticket to an event, participate in a project, or if you work with Photoworks in a paid or voluntary capacity. Such personal information could include:
*your name
*address
*phone number
*email address
*IP (internet protocol) address

We process your personal information for:
*administration of projects, sales, Memberships and donations
*ticketing
*research and statistical analysis (collected anonymously)

And, only with your prior consent, for:
*requests to support Photoworks
*communication about Photoworks’ activities
*communication about activities from our partners

We do not share or sell your personal information for other organisations to use for their own purposes.

When we run activities in partnership with other organisations we will only share your data with them if you have given us explicit permission to do so.

Our Newsletters
Our e-newsletters will give you news related to Photoworks and information we think will be of interest to you. We will not sell, rent or lease our newsletter subscription lists to any third parties. We may use code within our e-newsletter template to identify which messages you have opened and which links you have clicked on within it to better tailor any future communications.

As a charity, it’s very important that we can occasionally ask our audiences for donations. By signing up to one of our newsletters, you agree to being contacted about general Photoworks news, upcoming exhibitions and projects, and ways you can support Photoworks.  

If you do not want to be contacted about ways you can donate to Photoworks, please contact us at info@photoworks.org.uk. You can still receive our general news.


You can also contact us if you wish to have no further contact from Photoworks on any subject. We will remove your details from all subscription lists.

MailChimp
We use MailChimp to manage our mailing list and for staying in touch with you. To read their privacy policy please click here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your Debit and Credit Card Information
We do not store Debit or Credit Card details on our own servers.

We use PayPal to process online transactions. You can read PayPal’s terms of service agreement and privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We use IZettle to process in-person transactions. You can read IZettle’s terms of service agreement and privacy policy here: https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites, and will not damage your system. You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. We do not use cookies to identify you.  

When you visit our websites

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics, but we do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This data helps us analyse web page usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to our audience needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on. Google Analytics sets cookies which will stay active for a number of years and identify on your computer that you have visited our website.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you visit by installing a browser plugin at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If you want to find out more information about Google’s privacy policy then please click here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Vimeo
We use Vimeo for providing video content across our websites. Vimeo sets cookies in videos that we embed which may stay active for a number of years.To find out more about embedding videos and Vimeo’s privacy policy please click here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Fundraising
Photoworks is a registered charity (1053208). We fundraise from individuals, companies and foundations who want to support our mission to promote the practice and understanding of photography connecting outstanding artists with diverse audiences and to champion talent and ambition.

As public funding sources are increasingly under pressure, fundraising is crucial to Photoworks’ future.

We may use information about you (including for instance where you live, your age and other demographic information) to help us to understand your interests and preferences. We may also use publicly available information about you from sources such as public registers, online (for instance, LinkedIn or Companies House) or the electoral roll. We do not use third party researchers or profiling companies for this.

We want to contact you only when it may be relevant. By better understanding the background of our supporters we are able to make appropriate requests for gifts that will help us continue to deliver our programmes.

Children, Young People and Vulnerable Adults
We are committed to safeguarding children, young people and vulnerable adults. An important part of doing this is to protect their privacy.

If you are age 16 or under, a parent/guardian’s permission will be required before providing any personal information; we will always require their signature on any documentation.

In cases where an adult has given another person permission to speak on their behalf, for instance, a carer, Photoworks will ask this person to give consent for Photoworks to hold the adult’s personal data, as well as proof of permission given and proof of identification.

Access to your information and opting out
We will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront of our actions.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies in that information or ask us to delete such records. If you would like to have a copy of this information, please contact info@photoworks.org.uk.

If you find any inaccuracies we will correct them immediately. If you ask us to delete your records we will destroy all of your personal information that we hold in our files.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve a problem about our handling of your personal information.

You have the right to opt out of any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details below.

Please bear in mind that if you opt out, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.

External links
Our websites and newsletters contains links to other websites. Although the majority of them are our partner organisations we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy information. The information and usage described here applies only to personal data collected by Photoworks.

 

Contact details and further information
Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Photoworks
154-155 Edward Street
Brighton
BN2 0JG
01273 643 908

info@photoworks.org.uk

Photoworks is a registered charity (number 1053208)